Close Menu
FarAwayJobs
    What's Hot
    Offshoring

    Top 10 mistakes to avoid with legal process outsourcing

    Study Abroad

    OTC students studying abroad in Germany

    Job Board

    L-1A Visa Success: Executive Transfer Approved

    Important Pages:
    • Free AI Resume
    • About Us
    • Contact us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Free AI Resume
    • About Us
    • Contact us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    FarAwayJobs
    Free AI Resume Builder
    • Remote Work

      What’s Really Lying Beneath the Layoffs

      The Top B2B Inbound Marketing Strategies in 2026

      How To Post (and Stand Out) On LinkedIn In 2026

      8 Best B2B SaaS SEO Agencies In The U.S (2026)

      7 Social Selling Tips for 2026

    • Remote Teams

      9 Remote 9 Interview Questions Every Interviewer Should Ask

      7 Ways to Build a Resilient Remote Team

      7 Reasons to Plan a Virtual Team Retreat

      7 Signs a Candidate Is a Good Fit for Your Team

      Top Recruiting Tips for Remote Companies

    • Management

      Report: 80% Say Salary Isn’t Keeping Up With Inflation

      Synchronous and Asynchronous Communication for Remote Teams| Remote.co

      Getting to Know Your Virtual Team: 10 Strategies

      10 Tips to Succeed as a Fully Remote Company

      How to Hire Contractors for Your Remote Team

    • Business

      Remote Work Predictions for 2018

      Remote Work: More Than a Perk for Pros with Chronic Conditions

      10 Tips for Running a Remote Business

      Starting a Company? Why You Should Go Remote

      How Remote Work Leads to More Loyal Employees

    • Offshoring

      80+ Remote Work Statistics for 2026: The Complete Data Guide

      7 ways an accounts payable BPO can benefit your company

      The complete guide to hiring a virtual phone assistant

      What is an IVR call center? (workflows, benefits, tools)

      The 2024 guide to omnichannel contact centers

    • Productivity

      Why spreadsheets fail at employee performance tracking

      How to set performance expectations

      What good performance looks like

      Workforce planning using productivity benchmarks

      Why performance reviews feel unfair

    • Abroad

      Can You Intern Abroad in Latin America?

      Taylor’s Spring Semester in Athens

      These 6 College Students Did a Study Abroad Program in Spain

      Top Places to Study Abroad in Central and Eastern Europe

      Study Abroad vs. Exchange Program: What’s the Difference?

    • Job Search

      How to Land a Remote Job in 2026

      Job Hopping: Benefits And Disadvantages

      Remote Job Search Tips from Deb Haas

      Andrew Gobran (Doist) on Career Values and Remote Job Search Strategy

      24 Remote Jobs for Pregnant Women To Work-From-Home

    • Job Board
    FarAwayJobs
    Home » Bex Abroad: The Other Side of Studying Abroad
    Study Abroad

    Bex Abroad: The Other Side of Studying Abroad

    Facebook Twitter Pinterest WhatsApp
    Bex Abroad: The Other Side of Studying Abroad
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest WhatsApp

    Reader, I think it’s time for me to come clean. I have made a few mistakes in this journey abroad. It also has not been the easy transition I have told Instagram it was. 

    I think it’s important to talk about the other side of studying abroad, because it really is a big deal. It is a huge amount of changes in a short amount of time. There is a lot of support from the Study Abroad Office before going, and there is a lot of support from your exchange university when first getting here. When you’re reading this, I will have been in England for exactly one month. I am certainly no expert, but let’s talk about the ups and downs. 

    My first big mistake was packing. I brought two large suitcases, a backpack and a tote bag purse. Packing was stressful; when I landed in England, it was 92 degrees, so I needed to pack to transition from midsummer through midwinter. I brought too many clothes, for sure. I brought a few things that I hardly wear at home, and if you can’t imagine wearing something once a week, I would recommend not packing it. However, my real packing mistakes came in the miscellaneous stuff I brought.

    I packed a backpack–not the one I used as a carry-on, which is my travel backpack, but a school backpack, a little leather bag that I love. It’s the perfect size for weekend travel and has come in handy, but it took up so much space in my suitcase. Here’s the thing: they sell cute backpacks in England for the same price that I paid for my American backpack. 

    Story continues below advertisement

    I ended up paying $200 at the airport because both my suitcases were overweight. I have already bought a third suitcase to travel home with because I had absolutely no room in my suitcases for souvenirs, which I have already acquired. I didn’t bring a “fancy” dress, and was invited to a fancy night out at the theatre which required a cocktail dress. I didn’t bring a scarf or an umbrella because I ran out of room due to my vacuum-packed stuffed animals, which they also sell here!

    I know that comfort items are important, but I went overboard. I brought a lot of printed out pictures, one art poster and a mini Marshall flag. I have found that having these pictures and having a few things on the wall have brought me infinitely more comfort than having my three stuffed animals, my fairy lights and a backpack I bought from Amazon.. I wish I had been more critical when packing clothes, bringing enough clothes that I could be comfortable in any season but only bringing things I love and want to wear often, and had focused less on recreating my apartment in Huntington. I could have saved $200, not had to buy a third suitcase for the things I gather here and had more of the necessities like umbrellas and a third pair of shoes (I only have tennis shoes and Crocs and neither work for a night out at the theatre). 

    My second mistake was my start date. I remember at one point knowing that Week of Welcome started Sept. 11 and that classes started Sept. 18, but in the stress and excitement, I just forgot. So, I dutifully came to England on Sept. 4, landing Sept. 5, and I was meant to go to an orientation on Sept. 7. I was jet lagged and slept through it. I woke up on Sept. 11 ready to go to school, only to see on my school calendar that I had no appointments that day. 

    I ended up going to see my friends in London for a week, but if I was in a country where I didn’t know anyone, I would have just sat in my apartment, maybe going out once or twice to explore. I would have nothing to do but stress, miss my friends and spend money. I have learned to not only double-check dates but triple, and maybe even quadruple, check dates and times. 

    This leads me not to a mistake, but more of a realization: packing your life and moving to a new country, even for a short time, is scary and hard. I am having so much fun here; I go to London every weekend, I enjoy my classes and am already learning a lot and Cambridge is beautiful.  I am truly enjoying exploring the local pubs and historical landmarks. But there have been some major changes that took me a while to adjust to.

    An unexpected feeling is the sense of “other” I feel. In classes, everyone speaks in a different accent, a lot speak a different language, and there are social norms and customs that I don’t understand. In my Podcasting class, when asked about favorite news and journalistic podcasts, everyone brought up the BBC podcasts, not the NPR podcasts. They call elevators “lifts,” they call chips “crisps,” and they call French fries “chips.” I knew these things from TV and Twitter, but experiencing them in real life has left me really feeling like an American in a different country. 

    Objectively, this feeling of being “othered” is an important feeling to have. America is not the center of the universe, and experiencing other cultures and societies is an exciting and educational moment that has already changed me and made me feel more worldly and traveled. It is sort of like when you go to a different state and no one speaks with a southern accent– just magnified by, like, a million. 

    I really miss campus. I have a weekly FaceTime date with a few friends from home, but when I call at 5 p.m. here, it’s 12 p.m. in Huntington, so, as I end my day, they are just beginning it. I was extremely lonely my first week here as I was working through jet lag and understanding time zones. I miss my church, and I miss being involved on campus. I missed my last WMUL Car Bash, so seeing pictures and articles about homecoming was hard for me. 

    It is hard to hold these two feelings in my heart and head, that I am so happy and grateful for this study abroad experience, and I miss home and campus so much. I wanted to tell you all about this so you all know the highs and lows of studying abroad and can make informed decisions. I don’t regret doing this, and I also don’t regret doing this my last fall semester before graduation. As much fun as I am having and as many new and exciting things as I experience, I have an equal and opposite sad or lonely experience. This is the nature of studying abroad, and I think I will be a better person for going through this in the end. 

    I miss you, Huntington. See you in 89 days, Marshall!

    Source link

    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp

    Related Posts

    Study Abroad

    Can You Intern Abroad in Latin America?

    Study Abroad

    Taylor’s Spring Semester in Athens

    Study Abroad

    These 6 College Students Did a Study Abroad Program in Spain

    Study Abroad

    Top Places to Study Abroad in Central and Eastern Europe

    Study Abroad

    Study Abroad vs. Exchange Program: What’s the Difference?

    Study Abroad

    When is the Best Time to Do a Study Abroad Program?

    Study Abroad

    These College Students Studied Abroad in the Czech Republic

    Study Abroad

    Top Places to Study Abroad Outside of Europe

    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Instagram
    • Pinterest
    Productivity

    How to track employee computer activity (employee-friendly)

    18 Whether you want to monitor security risks or check employee productivity, you need a…

    Top Places to Study Romance Languages Abroad

    37 US Colleges Get Grants For Students To Study Abroad

    Are Recruiters Really Ghosting Candidates?

    Top Insights
    Study Abroad

    Studying in Canada, a challenge despite my disability, gave me confidence and positive attitude | Sophia University

    Remote Work

    How To Dramatically Improve Your LinkedIn Profile

    Study Abroad

    Transforming trust: marketing’s role in elevating study abroad credibility – Brand Wagon News

    Remote Teams

    7 Signs a Candidate Is a Good Fit for Your Team

    Study Abroad

    FG should rescue stranded Nigerian students studying abroad -Sen. Mustapha – New National Star

    Most Popular
    Study Abroad

    My Classmates Are Taking Luxury Trips

    Job Board

    The Truth About Deferred Prosecution & Crossing The Canadian Border

    Job Board

    Protecting Immigrant Communities at the State and Local Level

    Categories
    • Business (61)
    • Job Board (372)
    • Job Search (63)
    • Management (55)
    • Offshoring (58)
    • Productivity (151)
    • Remote Teams (59)
    • Remote Work (287)
    • Study Abroad (1,998)
    Our Picks

    Study Abroad Application Process for AIFS: 9 Steps for Success

    Study Abroad

    The complete guide on outsourcing to Bangladesh in 2023

    Offshoring

    ‘Second-class citizens’: DKU students at Duke express frustration with housing, social scene integration

    Study Abroad
    FarAwayJobs
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • Home
    • Job Board
    • About Us
    • Contact us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    © 2026 FarAwayJobs.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.