Close Menu
FarAwayJobs
    What's Hot
    Study Abroad

    Where You Should Travel Next Year Based on Your Zodiac Sign 

    Study Abroad

    Han So-hee opens up about choosing acting instead of studying abroad

    Management

    What is the average salary in Thailand in 2023?

    Important Pages:
    • Free AI Resume
    • About Us
    • Contact us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Free AI Resume
    • About Us
    • Contact us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    FarAwayJobs
    Free AI Resume Builder
    • Remote Work

      What’s Really Lying Beneath the Layoffs

      The Top B2B Inbound Marketing Strategies in 2026

      How To Post (and Stand Out) On LinkedIn In 2026

      8 Best B2B SaaS SEO Agencies In The U.S (2026)

      7 Social Selling Tips for 2026

    • Remote Teams

      9 Remote 9 Interview Questions Every Interviewer Should Ask

      7 Ways to Build a Resilient Remote Team

      7 Reasons to Plan a Virtual Team Retreat

      7 Signs a Candidate Is a Good Fit for Your Team

      Top Recruiting Tips for Remote Companies

    • Management

      Report: 80% Say Salary Isn’t Keeping Up With Inflation

      Synchronous and Asynchronous Communication for Remote Teams| Remote.co

      Getting to Know Your Virtual Team: 10 Strategies

      10 Tips to Succeed as a Fully Remote Company

      How to Hire Contractors for Your Remote Team

    • Business

      Remote Work Predictions for 2018

      Remote Work: More Than a Perk for Pros with Chronic Conditions

      10 Tips for Running a Remote Business

      Starting a Company? Why You Should Go Remote

      How Remote Work Leads to More Loyal Employees

    • Offshoring

      80+ Remote Work Statistics for 2026: The Complete Data Guide

      7 ways an accounts payable BPO can benefit your company

      The complete guide to hiring a virtual phone assistant

      What is an IVR call center? (workflows, benefits, tools)

      The 2024 guide to omnichannel contact centers

    • Productivity

      Why spreadsheets fail at employee performance tracking

      How to set performance expectations

      What good performance looks like

      Workforce planning using productivity benchmarks

      Why performance reviews feel unfair

    • Abroad

      Can You Intern Abroad in Latin America?

      Taylor’s Spring Semester in Athens

      These 6 College Students Did a Study Abroad Program in Spain

      Top Places to Study Abroad in Central and Eastern Europe

      Study Abroad vs. Exchange Program: What’s the Difference?

    • Job Search

      How to Land a Remote Job in 2026

      Job Hopping: Benefits And Disadvantages

      Remote Job Search Tips from Deb Haas

      Andrew Gobran (Doist) on Career Values and Remote Job Search Strategy

      24 Remote Jobs for Pregnant Women To Work-From-Home

    • Job Board
    FarAwayJobs
    Home » Duolingo English Test unveils ‘Why I Took the DET’ Campaign Showcasing Study Abroad Success
    Study Abroad

    Duolingo English Test unveils ‘Why I Took the DET’ Campaign Showcasing Study Abroad Success

    Facebook Twitter Pinterest WhatsApp
    Duolingo English Test unveils ‘Why I Took the DET’ Campaign Showcasing Study Abroad Success
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest WhatsApp

    National: The Duolingo English Test (DET) launched the ‘Why I took the DET’ campaign, featuring testimonials from six students who highlight how the test transforms study abroad aspirations. The campaign, produced by Supari Studios, showcases the DET as a convenient, affordable, fast, and hassle-free path to English proficiency for international students and institutions.

    In 2023, India, a top source of international students for English-speaking nations, showed growth with Indian students expanding their applications globally. This rise highlights the ongoing need for accessible English testing options, now reaching beyond cities to smaller areas like Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Digitas India’s campaign aims to engage students in these regions effectively.

    The films showcase stories of test-takers Murrad, Pragya, Rahul, Rushil, Naveen, and Rushikesh, highlighting why DET was their choice for studying abroad. DET delivers quick results and costs around INR 5000, enabling Indian students, even in remote areas, to apply to top universities globally.

    Tara Kapur, Marketing Head for Duolingo English Test in India said, “There’s no better way to showcase one’s product than to have consumers talk about it and share their experiences. That’s why we decided to be extremely direct and showcase a range of students from across India, and have them share their DET stories. Ultimately the Duolingo English Test is just one step in a student’s application process for studying abroad, and we want to make sure that we are providing students with a bridge to higher education, instead of being a barrier in that journey. This campaign comes at a perfect time, as many students are gearing up to submit their applications for the spring intake at universities in the US.”

    Manoti Jain, COO, Supari Studios, “At Supari Studios we aimed to ensure that we enable the brand’s vision to capture student success stories. Every year thousands of students around India take the DET. One of our happy tasks was to sift through these and identify a diverse set of students who had their unique challenges and were ready to share their experiences of the test with us. Our approach was to not have the students read out from scripts but to ask them questions and try to capture actual testimonials. This ensured a very natural and conversational flow to the creative process, as well as real, authentic storytelling. We hope that these student success stories will inspire many more students in India to take the leap and pursue higher education; and for the DET to continue to be a part of their journey!” 

    The campaign also extends its impact through various mediums, including OOH and print, across multiple locations. As the final stage, the DET is hosting a Study Abroad Event in Hyderabad on 4th August 2024. This event aims to bridge the gap between aspiring students and their dream universities by connecting them with experts who provide valuable insights into the application process. Top study abroad creators, counsellors, and real-life success stories such as Srikanth Bolla, and Adivi Sesh, among others, are invited to speak on panels and give workshops to aspirants.  

    Bhavya Khurana,  Vice President – Media, Digitas India, “Recognizing the strong volume of US test takers across Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, we prioritized our investments to deliver comprehensive omnichannel exposure in these regions. This hyperlocal approach includes Out-of-Home (OOH), Print, Digital, and even on-ground events to achieve incremental and influential reach among study-abroad aspirants.”

    The DET is accepted worldwide by 5000+ programs in 100+ countries, including prestigious institutions like the University of Toronto and Imperial College London, as well as the top 25 US universities for international students, showcasing its global recognition.

    Source link

    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp

    Related Posts

    Study Abroad

    Can You Intern Abroad in Latin America?

    Study Abroad

    Taylor’s Spring Semester in Athens

    Study Abroad

    These 6 College Students Did a Study Abroad Program in Spain

    Study Abroad

    Top Places to Study Abroad in Central and Eastern Europe

    Study Abroad

    Study Abroad vs. Exchange Program: What’s the Difference?

    Study Abroad

    When is the Best Time to Do a Study Abroad Program?

    Study Abroad

    These College Students Studied Abroad in the Czech Republic

    Study Abroad

    Top Places to Study Abroad Outside of Europe

    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • Twitter
    • Instagram
    • Pinterest
    Study Abroad

    Why Studying Abroad in Budapest Belongs On your Bucket List

    Last Updated on September 16, 2022 by AIFS Abroad Sure, those ultra-popular places to study…

    Murray State first-generation students explore London over spring break – The Murray State News

    10 Highest-Paying Jobs Without a Degree

    Dell asks hybrid workers to work 3 days a week: Report

    Top Insights
    Study Abroad

    UGA ranks top 10 in nation for study abroad participation  

    Study Abroad

    This Australian University Offers Scholarship Worth Rs 22 Lakh

    Remote Work

    What Is a Remote Job? What Remote Work Means

    Job Board

    Immigrants Do Not Displace US Workers or Reduce Wages

    Study Abroad

    Fastest Growth in US International Students in 40 Years

    Most Popular
    Remote Teams

     How to Recruit Remote Workers

    Study Abroad

    Six Bard College students win Gilman International Scholarships to study abroad

    Study Abroad

    These 3 nations offer Indians studying abroad easiest work visa process; Check list here

    Categories
    • Business (61)
    • Job Board (372)
    • Job Search (63)
    • Management (55)
    • Offshoring (58)
    • Productivity (151)
    • Remote Teams (59)
    • Remote Work (287)
    • Study Abroad (1,998)
    Our Picks

    Everything You Need To Have an Iconic First Semester of College

    Study Abroad

    The Joys of Studying Abroad

    Study Abroad

    Bulldogs earn competitive Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grants

    Study Abroad
    FarAwayJobs
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    • Home
    • Job Board
    • About Us
    • Contact us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms & Conditions
    © 2026 FarAwayJobs.

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.